wellness for the skin

0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Privacy Policy

The Hygenic Corporation® Online Privacy Policy

We recognize that privacy is an important issue, so we design and operate our services with the protection of your privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we gather when you use the Hygenic.com website, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard it. In addition, in an effort to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect personally identifying information from children under the age of 14.

The following principles apply to the personally identifying information we ask for and that you provide. "Personally identifying information" is information that individually identifies you, such as your name, physical address or email address. Any personally identifying information which is submitted by you on this site will be treated and processed by The Hygenic Corporation only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting any such information on this site, you consent to The Hygenic Corporation holding and processing, both electronically and manually, the data submitted by you, for the expressed purpose.

Data collection
Standard browsing and this website do not require any personally identifying information. We collect limited general information your browser makes available whenever you visit a website. This information may include your Internet Protocol address, the operating system your computer is using, the browser software your computer is using, who your Internet service provider is, the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the website from which you just came and the URL to which you go next, and certain operating metrics, such as the amount of time you use our website and the date and time of your query.

Any information you provide to us at this site when you establish membership, update an account, or request information (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number), is maintained in private files on our secure web server and our internal systems. This information is used to enable our web sites to deliver services to you. To ensure compliance with federal law, we do not collect or maintain information provided by children under the age of 14, unless parental consent is obtained.

Cookies

When using site, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, online registration may not function properly without cookies.

Information sharing
Except for the limited circumstances outline below, we do not rent or sell your personally identifying information to unrelated companies or individuals, unless we have your consent. We may share your personally identifying information:

  1. Where we are compelled to do so by law or by an order of a court or other governmental authority;
  2. In order to cooperate with law enforcement authorities or governmental regulatory bodies; and
  3. As we deem necessary to protect our rights, safety, or property, our users or others, or to enforce our terms of use agreement or Privacy Policy.

We may store and process personal information collected on our site in the United States or any other country in which The Hygenic Corporation or its agents maintain facilities. By using our services, you consent to the transfer of your information among these facilities, including those located outside your country. Your personally identifiable information may also be accessible by third-party services providers with whom we may subcontract, including those who host and maintain our websites, but only when they agree to comply with restrictions that are consistent with this Privacy Policy. In the event of a transfer of ownership of The Hygenic Corporation, such as acquisition by or merger with another company, we will provide notice before any personally identifying information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

The general information that we gather about you may be aggregated with general information of all users to help us better understand how our site is used. Examples of this include the number of users who searched for a particular term or how many users accessed specific services. In addition, we may aggregate the general information and personal information. We may compile and analyze this aggregated information so that we can provide more meaningful information to corporate partners and more relevant content to you.

Third Party Sites
We may publish links to other sites from our website. Please note that we do not control the content, practices or policies of any other site, including what information those sites collect about you. Accordingly, we do not endorse or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies or information gathering practices of any site that you may link to from our site. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third party website prior to disclosing personally identifying information.

Information security
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees and/or agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. However, we cannot guarantee that such security measures will be sufficient, will not be breached, and that your information may not be disclosed or otherwise accessed in an unauthorized manner. Certain information may be transmitted to you by electronic mail. Although it may be illegal to intercept or disclose these messages, these transmissions are not secured.

Changes to this Policy
Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We expect most such changes to be minor, but there may be changes that are more significant. Regardless, we will post those changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will also provide a more prominent notice. Each version will be noted at the top of the page. 

If at any point we decide to disclose personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify account holders via the email address registered with the account. You will be given a window of no less than 72 hours to "opt-out" of any disclosures of your personal information that you made available to us prior to the change in our policy.

Acknowledgement and Acceptance of our Privacy Policy
When you use our site, you affirmatively agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy. Continued use of this website constitutes your continued agreement to the terms of the Terms of Use, including this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy, you should cease using our website.

If you have any additional questions, please feel free to contact us.